SQL Delta Banner
Privacy Policy

General Information
Effective from January 15, 2014

The Australian Software Company (TASC) is committed to protecting your privacy. Visitors to this Site may never need to give us any personal or company information. However, from time to time we will require information to provide services that have been requested. This Privacy Policy outlines our method of data collection and how we use that data. Please read fully this Privacy Policy and by visiting this Site and submitting any information to TASC, you consent to the practices described in this Policy.

This Privacy Policy is only applicable to this Web Site and does not cover any other third party Web Site that this Web Site may link to.

Collection of Personal Information

Generally visitors can access our Web Site without disclosing any personal data. We may collect personal information in order to respond to requests for information, provide support and/or any other services requested by you through our web site. We will collect information about you when you purchase any product or service from us. The information you provide may include a wide variety of personal and corporate details including your name, company name, personal address, e-mail, telephone, billing information and credit card details. If you place an order with us we may need to contact you to complete the order.

TASC uses third party providers to process some electronic purchases and these providers will collect your personal information. These providers have their own privacy policies which will apply to you when you access their web site.

Use of Personal Information

TASC does not share your personally identifiable information with third parties without your permission except by lawful direction based on the laws of New South Wales, Australia or where TASC has contracted a third party service provider to provide technical development or support services to us and providing your information is needed for the third party to fulfill its obligations or in connection with sale, merger or other reorganization of our business.

TASC may send out periodic e-mails informing you of technical service issues related to a product or service you requested or if you "opt-in" you may receive a newsletter. We may also send you emails reminding you to renew your product update subscription.

Security of Personal Information

TASC is committed to taking reasonable efforts to secure the personal information you choose to provide to us. We employ a variety of measures to protect the privacy of your data including the use of firewalls, encryption and physical access controls to devices that hold your data.

Cookies

Our web site generally does not use cookies however from time to time we may introduce the use of cookies to assist us with improving the performance and user experience of our web site. In this instance these cookies do not collect any information that could identify you. Our customer portal and our technical support forum do use cookies. The use of cookies allows us to restrict access to the portal and identify the user of the portal or forum. Browsing our forums may also generate cookies which are required to improve the user experience. We may also use Google ad tracking tools on various landing pages and these tools may generate cookies.

Forum and Software Feedback

Our forums and our software allow you to publish information and we are not responsible for any personally identifiable information you choose to publish. Any information disclosed by you in our forums or via our software feedback mechanism becomes public information when it is published and could be read, collected and used by other users for any purpose.

Privacy Compliance

Our Privacy Policy is compliant with the Privacy Act 1988, Australia.